Privacy Policy

KENDOR TEXTILE'S PRIVACY POLICY:

KenDor recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. KenDor has a professional obligation to keep confidential any and all information that is considered "Private" that is received within our mutual business dealings. KenDor is committed to protecting any personal information that is gathered, by any means. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PRIVACY:

As of January, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Act gives you significant rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. The rules also impose obligations on businesses to protect personal information in a manner that a reasonable individual would consider appropriate. KenDor is responsible for any personal information that we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, KenDor has developed the Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

KenDor collects personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Most personal information that we collect is given to us when a prospective customer applies for an operating line of credit with KenDor. Wherever possible we collect the personal information required directly from you, at the start of and in the course of offering you our products and services. You are presented with a Credit Application that is to be completed and returned to us. This form authorizes us to ask whatever reasonable questions are deemed necessary in order to grant you an account number or an operating line.

WHY DO WE NEED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use some personal information we would not be able to provide you with the best products, selections and services that we can offer. For prospective customers, by not providing some personal information, there may be some limitations on the amount and size of account you have with KenDor.

CONSENT

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent to allow KenDor to collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Occasionally, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal information to provide advice and services to you. The types of information we may ask for depend on the nature of our services to you. We may use this information to advise you about our products and other opportunities, but we do not disclose your personal information to a third party, outside of our own service providers, for any reason, unless it falls under an exemption to the legislation, it is required by law, or you have expressly consented to the disclosure.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, as in - for example - complying with a subpoena, Court Order, or other statutory directive;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the services we are providing to you require us give your information to third parties, your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • when we provide the information to third party service providers (like computer back-up services or archival file storage); the third party is required to have a policy similar to ours;
  • if the information is already publicly known

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Since we may use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. We are also responsible for ensuring that our own service providers take reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is both protected and accurate. If during the course of our work, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Firewalls on computers, passwords on files, locked drawers with restricted access, and staff training are several examples of why your information is secure.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available on request. Please direct any inquiries to Paul King at KenDor.

CORRECTING ERRORS

If we hold information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

CAN I BE DENIED ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • when the information is subject to solicitor-client privilege;
  • when the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • to protect our rights and property;
  • when your information has already been destroyed;
  • when the request is frivolous or vexatious

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

COMMUNICATING WITH US

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us requesting personal or confidential information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Since we regularly review all of our policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and procedures, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact Paul King in our Delta office at paul@kendortextiles.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 or by calling 1.800.282.1376.

our latest images

View our complete gallery...